The press-release by the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the occasion of the National Salvation Day
June 15th the National Salvation Day is one of the most important days in the history of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
This day is not only an ordinary holiday on the calendar for the people of Azerbaijan, but it has great social, political, and historical significance.
After gaining independence in October 1991, in the very first years, Azerbaijan faced an internal crisis, chaos, and confusion reigning in all spheres of public life. There was also a struggle for power between individuals and groups and the Armenian aggression was intensifying day by day.
The people demanded from the then leadership of Azerbaijan clear actions to counteract the aggression.
The case was harder in the army and separate individuals and groups struggled among themselves for power in the young republic.
As a result, by the summer of 1993, the political situation in the country was critical and Azerbaijan faced the danger of a civil war.
In such a hard period of time, Azerbaijan needed an indisputable leader, a statesman, a prominent figure that will ensure a good fate for the country and be always able to stand by his nation. In order to avoid bloodshed, the people demanded to invite Heydar Aliyev, the outstanding leader of Azerbaijan, to Baku.
For Heydar Aliyev national interests were always essential. He always paid great attention to the development of the country, served his people, and pursued a policy with strong will and courage.
After returning to the administration of the state, in a very short time, Heydar Aliyev managed to prevent the brewing civil war, brought the country out of the crisis, and began to lead it along the path of development.
Today the people of Azerbaijan celebrate the Day of National Salvation with special feelings.
Azerbaijan liberated its lands and ended the occupation that lasted for 30 years ensuring its territorial integrity.
Happy National Salvation Day!