Important information for travelers
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan reminds all nationals of foreign countries wishing to travel to the part of Karabakh region of Azerbaijan, which is temporarily under the responsibility of the Russian peacekeeping forces that any visit without the consent of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the above-mentioned territories, which are internationally recognized as an integral part of Azerbaijan, is considered a violation of sovereignty and territorial integrity of the Republic of Azerbaijan, a breach of its national legislation, as well as of relevant norms and principles of international law.
All airlines operating flights to the Republic of Azerbaijan accept passengers on the following conditions:
In respect of foreigners and stateless persons:
1. Passengers over 18 years of age - COVID-19 passport (a document confirming full vaccination against COVID-19 or immunity to COVID-19) ;
2. Passengers between the ages of 1-18 - on the basis of a document confirming the negative PCR test result for COVID-19, issued only within 72 hours before the flight;