Information for passport applicants
The Embassy of Azerbaijan does not issue passports. However, we provide assistance in the renewal of expired passports through the Consular Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan.
Expired Azerbaijani passports CANNOT be extended.
It is NOT possible to add extra pages to the existing passports.
How to apply for a new passport
To apply for a new passport applicants should submit their documents to the Consular Section. These are then forwarded for processing to the Consular Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and once a new passport has been issued it is returned back to the Embassy in Zagreb. It usually takes from two to four months to obtain a new passport.
We recommend to the applicants that passport renewal/replacement documents should be submitted to the Consular Section IN PERSON. Applications could also be posted by ordinary, special or registered delivery.
When the documents are returned by the Embassy through special/registered delivery the appropriate Post Office receipts are held by the Consular Section for the period of one month.
The Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan does not take any responsibility for lost or stolen passports. However, should any documents be reported lost, the Embassy shall provide assistance in tracing them by furnishing relevant details and Post Office receipts to the owners of the documents in question.
Passport Renewal Requirements
Applicants are required to submit the following:
1. Expired passport (original)
2. Two (2) photocopies of the expired passport (Pages: 2,3,4,5 and 35)
3. Four matt passport size photographs (in colour)
4. Application form (attachment 2)
5. Letter of application to the Embassy for passport renewal (attachment 3)
6. Completed application form 118A (do not sign)
7. Proof of residency
8. Birth certificate, reference about blood group, photocopy of parent’s passports and letter of consent from parents for first time applicants.
Azerbaijani citizens in possession of immigration status below are not eligible for passport renewal through the Embassy and should return to Azerbaijan on the basis of Emergency Travel Document and apply for new passports in person in the Ministry of Internal Affairs: