The press-release by the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the occasion of the 99th birthday anniversary of National Leader - Heydar Aliyev
Today, we mark the 99th birthday anniversary of National Leader Heydar Aliyev, who devoted his life to Azerbaijan and its people.
Heydar Aliyev holds a special place in our history since he has an exceptional role in laying foundation and establishing independence and statehood of the modern Azerbaijan.
In one of the most difficult moments of Azerbaijan, we needed a statesman, a prominent figure that will ensure a good fate for the country. Heydar Aliyev became an indisputable leader of the nation, who always stood by his people.
For Heydar Aliyev national interests were always essential. He always paid great attention to the development of our country, served his people and pursued a policy with strong will, tremendous political skills, knowledge and courage.
The policies pursued by him ensured the sustainable development and welfare of Azerbaijan for future generations. One of the biggest desires of Heydar Aliyev was to secure the territorial integrity of our country which has become true under the leadership of the President Ilham Aliyev.
Selfless and immeasurable dedication by Heydar Aliyev laid the foundation of our statehood on solid grounds and he created the modern history of Azerbaijan.
His devotion to protect national interests and prosperity of the Republic of Azerbaijan made him a true National Leader.