Christmas and New Year Donation
On December 21, 2020 the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan in Zagreb presented holiday boxes of food products to the Roma Association in the Republic of Croatia "Kali Sara". The donated aid was intended to be distributed by Kali Sara to needy families before Christmas and New Year.
At the presentation ceremony Ambassador F. Gurbanov expressed his gratitude to the head of the organization S.Krcmar and its founder V.Kaytazi for their long-term cooperation with the Embassy and praised the work done by the Organization. F.Gurbanov also thanked “Kali Sara” for its assistance in distributing the holiday gifts to needy families and expressed his confidence that cooperation would continue in the future.
V.Kaytazi said that in these difficult times for our friendly countries, he was very glad that the Embassy remembered their members. He added that Kali Sara would distribute the packages to those who need them most.