An event has been held at the Cultural Center “Napredak” in Zagreb to commemorate the 28th anniversary of the Khojaly genocide.
The event was co-organized by the Croatia-Azerbaijan Friendship Society with the support of the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the Republic of Croatia.
Member of the Croatian Parliament, Mr. V.Kaytazi, employees of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and European Affairs, representatives of the Croatian Muslim Community, the Kali Sara organization, members of the diplomatic missions accredited in Croatia as well as representatives of the local community were in attendance.
The event's opening speech was made by Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Croatia Mr. Fakhraddin Gurbanov and followed by the speech of President of Muslim Youth Association of Croatia.
Both speakers noted that the Khojaly genocide is an unforgettable tragedy for every Azerbaijani and that the world community should constantly be informed about this.
Ambassador F.Gurbanov said in his speech that the Khojaly massacre was aimed at breaking the will of the Azerbaijani people and state, and Azerbaijan’s other territories were occupied under the same scenario.
At the event a documentary film “Running from the darkness” was presented to the participants. It is based on the witnesses of the genocide survivors who describe the terrible events of that night.