The Perfomance by the Baku Marionette Theater of “Leyli and Majnun” in Zagreb
The Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan in Croatia with the Administation of Icheri Sheher State Historical-Architectural Reserve and the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Croatia oganised a two-day performance of "Leyli and Majnun" in Zagreb on September 28-29, 2019
Opening the event, Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Croatia Mr.Fakhraddin Gurbanov congratulated the Baku Marionette Theater collective on their successful performances at the International Marionette Theater Festival which had taken place in Charleville-Mezier, France a few days before and thanked them for coming to Zagreb. The Ambassador continued his speech, recalling the high level of relations between Azerbaijan and Croatia, the Cultural Cooperation Program for 2018, 2019 and 2020 signed between the two countries during the official visit of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev to the Republic of Croatia in 2018.
He also informed the audience that a series of cultural events were held in both countries in the framewotk of the program.
The event took place in the large hall of the Zagreb Puppet Theater. The marionette dolls led by Azerbaijani actors on the stage of the theater, have uniquely revitalized the heroes of the opera "Leyli and Majnun", which is a tragic love legend of ancient folklore.