The official visit of Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign and European Affairs of the Republic of Croatia Marija Pejčinović Burić to the Republic of Azerbaijan 29 April 2019
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received a delegation led by Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign and European Affairs of the Republic of Croatia Marija Pejčinović Burić.
Recalling his visit to Croatia, the head of state noted that negotiations and discussions held there were fruitful, adding that this trip made a significant contribution to the development of the bilateral ties. Underlining the two countries` cooperation in a variety of fields, President Ilham Aliyev expressed confidence that the bilateral relations will continue to expand. The head of state expressed hope that Marija Pejčinović Burić`s visit to Azerbaijan will contribute to the strengthening of the bilateral ties.
Marija Pejčinović Burić extended Croatian Prime Minister Andrej Plenković`s greetings to the head of state. She said that President Ilham Aliyev`s visit to Croatia was very successful and fruitful discussions were held during the trip in terms of further strengthening the bilateral relations. The deputy prime minister mentioned that as part of her visit, she will attend the inauguration of the Embassy of Croatia in Azerbaijan.
During her official visit to Azerbaijan on 29 April, Croatia's Foreign and European Affairs Minister Marija Pejcinovic Buric participated in a business forum in Baku. Azerbaijan is rich in oil and gas reserves and has significant agricultural potential.
Attending the business forum were the companies Atir, Enigma Aviation Travel, GEO-TEO, IND-EKO, Koncar, Podravka, Tehno Filter, Potestas, Telecor and Velox.
Trade between Croatia and Azerbaijan in 2018 amounted to US$ 407 million, an increase of 62% from 2017.
Croatian exports in 2018 totalled US$ 980,000, an increase of 25%, while imports amounted to US$ 406 million, an increase of 62%.
Croatia hails Azerbaijan’s strategic role in ensuring Europe’s energy security, said Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign and European Affairs of the Republic of Croatia Marija Burić as she met with Azerbaijan’s Prime Minister Novruz Mammadov. Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign and European Affairs of Croatia Marija Burić expressed her country’s keenness to participate in the Southern Gas Corridor project.
Prime Minister Novruz Mammadov noted that Azerbaijan and Croatia enjoy very good relations in all areas, adding that these relations continue to develop in political, economic and other fields.
Prime Minister Novruz Mammadov hailed the role of the two countries presidents’ reciprocal visits in elevating the bilateral ties between Azerbaijan and Croatia to the level of strategic partnership.
The Prime Minister emphasized the importance of the intergovernmental commission’s activity in developing Azerbaijan-Croatia relations, and pointed to the two countries’ successful cooperation within international organizations.
Prime Minister Novruz Mammadov noted that the inauguration of Croatia’s Embassy in Azerbaijan will be crucial to the development of the bilateral relations.
Praising great potential for expanding economic cooperation between the two countries, Prime Minister Novruz Mammadov said that the Azerbaijan-Croatia business forum held as part of Marija Burić’s visit to the country will contribute to boosting ties in this area.
The Croatian minister also met with Parliament Speaker Ogtay Asadov and the head of the Azerbaijani delegation to the Council of Europe Parliamentary Assembly, Samad Seyidov, with whom she discussed bilateral and multilateral topics of mutual interest, notably the further strengthening of parliamentary cooperation.
Azerbaijan`s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has met with Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign and European Affairs of the Republic of Croatia Marija Pejčinović Burić.
The Croatian minister emphasized with satisfaction her meeting with President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, and said that very fruitful discussions took place at the meeting.
The ministers discussed the existing mutually beneficial cooperation relations in various spheres between the two countries and praised the current bilateral relationship.
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov noted the importance of the Joint Declaration on Strategic Partnership signed in Zagreb on March 11, 2013, during the official visit of President Ilham Aliyev to Croatia. Noting that the volume of trade turnover between the two countries does not correspond to the potential of the strategic cooperation, Minister Mammadyarov emphasized the significance of considering joint actions in this regard. The importance of the Azerbaijan-Croatia Business Forum, held in the framework of the current visit was underlined to that end.
FM Mammadyarov also briefed his Croatian counterpart on the important infrastructure, energy and transport projects implemented with the initiative and participation of Azerbaijan and invited the Croatian companies to benefit from the above-mentioned projects.
Recalling the official visit of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev to Croatia, Minister Marija Pejčinović Burić outlined the importance of the strategic partnership relations between the two countries. Noting the significance of the Business Forum held in Baku from the point of further developing bilateral economic and trade relations, Minister Marija Pejčinović Burić stated the next Business Forum would be held in Zagreb in near future.
Speaking about the negotiation process on the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict with the mediation of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs, Minister Elmar Mammadyarov said the conflict should be resolved based on the principles of international law and the UN Security Council resolutions. The position of Croatia on supporting the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan within its internationally recognized borders was highly appreciated.
The sides also exchanged their views on the EU-Azerbaijan relations, the anniversary events of the Eastern Partnership and other issues of mutual interest.
During the visit the Croatian embassy has been inaugurated in Baku.
Addressing the ceremony, Croatian Chargé d'Affaires in Azerbaijan Branko Zebic said the opening of the embassy is a landmark event for both countries. “This will boost the development of relations between our countries.”
Croatian Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign and European Affairs Marija Buric described the inauguration of the embassy as a remarkable event, saying it will contribute to the strengthening of relations between the two countries and peoples. Buric said Croatia attaches great importance to its relationship with Azerbaijan.
Azerbaijan`s Minister of Taxes Mikayil Jabbarov said Croatia`s decision to open an embassy in Baku matches the spirit of friendship and confidence between the two countries. The minister noted the role of the inter-governmental commission in developing the bilateral ties.