Shaki and Varazdin became sister cities.
On 26-29 November, the delegation led by the head of the Executive Power of Shaki,  Elkhan Yusubov paid a working visit to Varaždin, Croatia.
The main purpose of the visit was to sign the Charter on Friendship and Cooperation between Shaki and Varaždin, to establish relationship between the two cities in economic, cultural, scientific, technical and tourism areas and contribute to the further development of relations between Azerbaijan and Croatia.
On November 27, 2018, the Charter was signed by the head of the Shaki City Executive Authority, Elkhan Yusubov, and by Mr Ivan Chehok, Mayor of the city of Varaždin, Croatia.
Within the framework of the visit, the Azerbaijani delegation held meetings at the Faculty of Organizing and Informatics of Zagreb University, Faculty of Textile Technology, Vartex and Varaždin Technology Park.
During the meetings, Shaki and Varaždin discussed the issues of developing economic, cultural, scientific and technical relations, expanding cooperation in the field of sports and tourism. Taking into account the existence of the textile industry in Shaki and Varaždin, the attention was paid to the opportunities of cooperation between "AzeriPek" LLC and Varteks clothing company, known for high quality production. The delegation from Varaždin was invited to visit Shaki in 2019.