Statement by Hikmat Hajiyev, Spokesperson of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the situation in the Kingdom of Spain
The Republic of Azerbaijan supports territorial integrity and sovereignty of the Kingdom of Spain within its internationally recognized borders.
We stand for a peaceful settlement of the current situation based on the Constitution and laws of the Kingdom of Spain.
Unilateral attempts in breach of the Constitution and laws of the State, contrary to the will of the people and the Central Government, to violate the territorial integrity of States are unacceptable.
The Republic of Azerbaijan suffers from such tendency for around 30 years. In the late 80s, separatism, which Armenians started in the Nagorno-Karabakh Autonomous Region of Azerbaijan SSR, was accompanied by a gross violation of the USSR Constitution and the laws of the Azerbaijan SSR. Following the ethnic cleansing of and the violence and terror committed against indigenous Azerbaijani population in the NKAR, on December 10, 1991 an illegal and illegitimate referendum on the independence of the region was held with the participation of the only Armenian community of Nagorno-Karabakh region contrary to the will of the Azerbaijani people.
With the independence of Armenia and Azerbaijan after the collapse of the USSR, Armenia unleashed an open war against Azerbaijan and occupied Nagorno-Karabakh and surrounding seven regions of Azerbaijan and committed ethnic cleansing against the indigenous Azerbaijani population in the occupied territories.
The policy of aggression and occupation of Armenia against Azerbaijan still continues.