Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov met with Igor Crnadak, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Bosnia and Herzegovina who is on an official visit to Azerbaijan
At the meeting, the sides had a broad exchange of views on future perspectives of bilateral relations and ways of further advancing the comprehensive cooperation along various fields between Azerbaijan and Bosnia and Herzegovina.
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov said that Azerbaijan is interested in expanding the cooperation in all spheres of mutual interests which could bring benefit to both countries. He stressed the importance of organizing mutual high-level visits and holding political consultations between foreign ministries to enhance the political dialogue between the two countries.
Noting that the political relations between Azerbaijan and Bosnia and Herzegovina are at the high level, Minister Igor Crnadak expressed his conviction that both countries will make joint efforts to further strengthen this relationship. He underlined that the humanitarian support of Azerbaijan provided to Bosnia and Herzegovina to eliminate the consequences of the natural disaster during floods in South-East Europe in 2014 is highly appreciated.
The sides discussed the issues of investment and expanding relations in the economic field between Azerbaijan and Bosnia and Herzegovina. They also noted the existence of favorable opportunities for the enhancement of cooperation in the areas of energy, agriculture, transport and communication, cultural-humanitarian, as well as science and technology, sport and youth issues. Minister Elmar Mammadyarov touched upon the issues such as expansion of cooperation and student exchange between ADA University and the diplomatic academy of Bosnia and Herzegovina.
Talking about the large-scale transportation and energy projects being implemented with the participation of Azerbaijan, including North-South, Baku-Tbilisi-Kars, TANAP and TAP projects, Elmar Mammadyarov pointed out that Bosnia and Herzegovina could also get benefit from the opportunities provided by these projects.
I.Crnadak noted the importance of investment and infrastructure projects implemented by Azerbaijan in Bosnia and Herzegovina.
At the meeting, the importance of development of relations between the parliaments of the two countries and mutual visits of parliamentary delegations was also mentioned.
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov informed his counterpart about the negotiations process on the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and underscored that the just stance of Bosnia and Herzegovina on the settlement of the conflict in compliance with the norms and principles of international law is highly valued.
Minister Mammadyarov expressed his appreciation for the adoption of the resolution named “Recognition of and respect to the sovereignty and territorial integrity of the Republic of Azerbaijan” by absolute majority in the meeting dated February 26, 2013 in the House of Peoples of the Parliamentary Assembly of Bosnia and Herzegovina.
Minister Igor Crnadak said that his country firmly supports the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Azerbaijan and emphasized that this stance was reflected in the resolution adopted in the Parliament of Bosnia and Herzegovina. He added that Bosnia and Herzegovina implies the settlement of the conflict on the basis of only these principles.
The sides noted the importance of successful cooperation and mutual support between Azerbaijan and Bosnia and Herzegovina within international organizations, including UN, OSCE and Council of Europe.
At the meeting, the importance of humanitarian projects implemented by Heydar Aliyev Foundation in Bosnia and Herzegovina was also stressed.
During the meeting, the sides also exchanged their views on expanding the legal-treaty base, organizing business forums and other issues on the agenda.