The final match of the UEFA Europa League in Baku in 2019
According to the Order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the simplification of visa procedures for foreigners and stateless persons dated March 11, 2019 regarding the organization and holding of the UEFA Europa League final match in Baku in 2019, foreigners and stateless persons may apply for a visa at the international airports of the Republic of Azerbaijan from May 15 to June 1, 2019.
One of the following documents is considered essential for issuing a visa:
• Official invitation letter from the Association of Football Federations of Azerbaijan (AFFA);
• A document confirming accreditation in accordance with the relevant rules of the Union of European Football Associations (UEFA);
• A document confirming the purchase of a ticket to the final match of the UEFA Europa League;
Obtaining of electronic visa is carried out through the internet resource ( Foreigners and stateless persons have to apply for an e-visas at least 3 working days (for a standard e-visa) or 3 hours (for an urgent e-visa) prior to their arrival to the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Electronic visas are issued only to the citizens of the countries and to stateless persons permanently residing in those countries, the list (94 countries) of which has been approved according to the Order No. 923 of 1 June 2016 by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.